ICEA 2022 August OTB Chess Tournament [Aug. 14th]

Registration Online

Tournament Date: Sunday, Aug. 14th, 2022

Location:

10933 Lindblade St., Culver City, CA 90230

Entry Fee:

  • Option 1: Register Online: $25 (by 8/13/2022)
  • Option 2: Venmo $25 to @intlcea or Zelle $25 to donate@intlcea.org and fill this form.
  • Option 3: Register Onsite: $30 (fill this form ahead)

(If you have a 2000+ USCF rating, you can play for free and also eligible for the prize, email to chess@icea1.org for the registration or just fill this form.)

3 Sections:

  • 1. U1000
  • 2. 1000+
  • 3. 1800+

Note:

  1. if a section is less than 6 players, we will combine the section.
  2. if the number of 1800+ players is odd, we will consider promote the top 1000+ to play up.

Time Control:

    • 1000+ & 1800+ : G/45′ +5″

 

  • U1000: G/30′ +5″ 

Format and Round Times:

    1. 1800+ & 1000+ Section:
      • 4 Round Swiss

      • 9 am / 11 am /1:30 pm / 3:30 pm PT (each round should take about 90 minutes)

 

  1. U1000 Section: 
      • 3 double rounds (each player plays x2 games Black/White Vs. same opponent)

     

    • 9 am / 11 am / 1:30 pm PT (usually the game will be finished before 3:30pm )

Note:

  1. All children and adults are welcome.
  2. Email to chess@icea1.org to request advance byes if you need to miss any rounds. One half-point bye is available for 1000+ & 1800+ sections
  3. Players should bring their own sets & clocks & pencils & scoresheets.
  4. We will use August 2022 (or most recent) supplement ratings for the pairing.
  5. TD reserves the right to adjust ratings and the sections in unusual circumstances.

PRIZES (70% of collection goes to Prize Fund):

6-10 Players: Top 3 players

11-20 Players: Top 4 Players


Results:

Section: U1000

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total Winner
1 DIEGO OCHOA WD11 WW15 WW10 1st – 2nd (tied)
2 ROBERT WANG WD4 WW14 WW6 1st – 2nd (tied)
3 MOOKHERJEE AMODT WW9 LD6 WD5 4 3rd
4 MAXIMILIAN SCHALLER LD2 WL7 WW15 4th (tied)
5 THOMAS DUNLAP II WW17 LW10 LD3 4th (tied)
6 ROXAN REVILLAS OSADOS WW16 WD3 LL2 4th (tied)
7 JAYSON WL15 LW4 WL8 3  
8 AURORA STEWART U WW16 LW7 3  
9 JASON CHEN LL3 WW17 LW13 3  
10 KAELEN RUSSELL WW12 WL5 LL1 3  
11 COLTON YANG LD1 WL13 WD14 3  
12 GARIK YEGORYAN LL10 H— WW17  
13 NICOLAS BACH LD14 LW11 WL9  
14 MICHAEL LI WD13 LL2 LD11 2  
15 JACK WORTHY LW7 LL1 LL4 1  
16 ISABELLA SCULL LL6 LL8 H— ½  
17 RAIYU Y UEHARA LL5 LL9 LL12 0  

Section: 1000+

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Winner
1 SEAN JURA 1465 W17 (b) W9 (w) W8 (b) W5 (w) 4 1st
2 NALAKA NERANJAN GURURGE 1558 W10 (b) D5 (w) W4 (b) W7 (w) 2nd
3 OFEK SHMOOL 1471 W15 (b) L4 (w) W10 (b) W9 (w) 3 3rd-4th(tied)
4 HARRY FURST 1360 W6 (w) W3 (b) L2 (w) W8 (w) 3 3rd-4th(tied)
5 JEFFREY WEI 1449 W19 (w) D2 (b) W14 (w) L1 (b)  
6 ALEXANDER KONG 1682 L4 (b) W17 (w) L9 (b) W12 (w) 2  
7 AARON L SIMO 1660 F— W19 (b) W16 (w) L2 (b) 2  
8 KAINOA KETTERING 1498 W13 (w) W16 (b) L1 (w) L4 (b) 2  
9 ANDY YUEDUO XU 1322 X7 (b) L1 (b) W6 (w) L3 (b) 2  
10 RYAN D KONG 1313 L2 (w) W11 (b) L3 (w) W16 (b) 2  
11 ARARA BAGDASARIAN 1014 L16 (w) L10 (w) W17 (b) W14 (b) 2  
12 ERI HAMBARDZUMYAN 1491 H— L14 (b) W18 (w) L6 (b)  
13 VYACHESLA LEBEDEV 1215 L8 (b) W15 (w) H— U  
14 RAM STEWART 1156 H— W12 (w) L5 (b) L11 (w)  
15 DAVIS MONZON U L3 (w) L13 (b) W19 (w) H—  
16 ALEXANDER MELLIS 1422 W11 (b) L8 (w) L7 (b) L10 (w) 1  
17 RYAN RI MCCLOSKEY 1197 L1 (w) L6 (b) L11 (w) W18 (b) 1  
18 INAY VELLORE 1500 H— U L12 (b) L17 (w) ½  
19 DOUGLAS BROFMAN 1185 L5 (b) L7 (w) L15 (b) H— ½  

Section: 1800+

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Winner
1 KARL TOLENTINO 2193 W6 (w) L3 (b) W8 (w) W5 (b) 3 1st
2 DENNIS UCHIMURA 2047 H— W9 (b) D5 (w) D4 (w) 2nd-3rd (tied)
3 NOAH MONT DANIELS 2023 W4 (b) W1 (w) H— U 2nd-3rd (tied)
4 JACOB S WANG 1826 L3 (w) W6 (b) W7 (w) D2 (b)  2nd-3rd (tied)
5 ETHAN HSIAO 1979 D9 (w) W7 (b) D2 (b) L1 (w) 2  
6 FELIX GUO 1832 L1 (b) L4 (w) W9 (w) W8 (b) 2  
7 KISHAN CHIDIPUDI 1917 W8 (b) L5 (w) L4 (b) H—  
8 NICHOLAS A GARCIA 1812 L7 (w) W10 (w) L1 (b) L6 (w) 1  
9 DARSH MAHESHWARI 1709 D5 (b) L2 (w) L6 (b) H— 1  
10 INAY VELLORE 1500 U— L8 (b) U— U— 0  
NOTE:

  • The official USCF Official Report can be found here: U10001000+1800+

 

We played competitive chess & had fun!

(Pictures from last tournament in June

 

Leave a Reply